Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pizza Towels Pty Ltd (Pizza Towels), the operator of www.pizzatowels.com (the Website), and our related entities recognise the importance of privacy protection and comply with the National Privacy Principles (as amended or replaced from time to time) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

Some of the information you provide us as part of your dealings with us is “personal information” under the Act. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise.

As we are an Australian company, you are protected by Australian privacy laws. If you’d like to know more about data protection generally, there is information available from the Australian Information Commissioner at the following website – www.privacy.gov.au

What types of personal information do we collect?

Personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use the Website, whether you are a Registered User or just a visitor to this Website. Personal information we collect from you may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number/s, credit card number and expiry date, PayPal account details, and information required for payment for products and services provided by us through the Website.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. Except as specifically set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell or disclose your personal information to any person located in Australia or overseas or use your personal information for any other purpose without your prior consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

• to register you to use the Website;
• to provide you with information you request about us or the products or services we offer through the Website;
• to manage the Website (including your User Account);
• to provide products or services you request from time to time;
• to process and obtain payment for any products or services you order from us through the Website;
• to arrange manufacture and delivery of products or services you order from us through the Website;
• to understand your needs and Website usage to help us improve the Website, our marketing or the way we do business;
• if necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18); and
• to contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about products, services, events and special offers offered by us and third parties, unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive this type of information.

From time to time we may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximise the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

We may send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, events, offers and special offers. We will only send you such electronic messages if you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with us, that there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic messages will identify us.

How do we use information that is not personal information?

From time to time we may sell or disclose information you provide us that is not personal information or does not disclose your identity to any person for any purpose at our sole discretion, including to people or companies located outside of Australia. For example, we may sell, disclose or use information you provide us that is not personal information to determine what advertising, promotional materials, products or services are likely to be of most interest to you or other Website visitors and to assist merchants and other third parties to monitor general consumer trends in various areas.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information from information you provide directly to us when you set up a User Account and register to use the Website, pay for a product or service provided by the Website, contact us, participate in surveys or questionnaires and from information you upload to the Website from time to time.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small data files sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie can contain certain information that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Our Website uses cookies to assist with managing your account and to identify you on return visits. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, while most of the content of our Website can be viewed without accepting cookies, full functionality for the Website requires the use of cookies. We may use cookies to serve different content, including remarketing advertising.

Remarketing advertising

We may use remarketing or similar audiences to advertise online, based on information stored as cookies.
Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet using remarketing lists that may include you if you have visited the Website, use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to your website.
You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

What happens if you don’t provide us with the information we require?

If you don’t provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

Personal information security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Aside from the disclosure or transfer of your personal information to our Date Storage Provider and Distributors (see “Where your information is stored” below), we only permit our authorised personnel to access your personal information.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information.

The Website may provide links or references to other 3rd party websites and resources. These websites and resources are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each 3rd party website and resource accessed via links from our Website, and assess whether the policy of each website and resource is satisfactory to you before you use the website or resource. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any personal information you choose to disclose to a 3rd party through a 3rd party website referred to by or linked to our Website and that such 3rd parties may store your personal information in any location in accordance with their own security standards.

Payment card information

We may keep a record of your credit or debit card number if you pay us directly for products or services. We may not accept or permit direct payments to us, at our sole discretion. We will not keep a record of your credit or debit number if you pay for products or services via the secured third party payment service providers used by the Website, such as PayPal or Stripe.

Using 3rd parties to process your information or provide services

We may use third party companies (third party service providers) to manage information that you provide and we do use a secure third party service to process payments. Aside from the disclosure or transfer of your personal information to our Data Hosting Provider and Distributors (see “Where your information is stored” below), when we use third party service providers, we seek to keep the amount of personal information they hold to a minimum and obviously use reasonable efforts to make sure they are as careful with your information as we are.

Where your information is stored

Subject to the below, personal information we collect from you is stored securely on servers in Australia and the United States. We engage a third party data hosting service provider (Data Hosting Provider) to store your information in the United States. We also may engage third party manufacturers and distributors located in Taiwan to manufacture and deliver Merchandise directly to our customers (our Distributors). We will disclose your personal information to our Distributors located in Taiwan to the extent necessary for them to manufacture and deliver Merchandise you order through the Website directly to you. Servers in which your information (including personal information) may be stored by our Distributors are likely to be located in the Taiwan, although additional or other locations may be used by our Distributors in the future. The Act requires us to ensure that our Data Hosting Provider and Distributors comply with applicable Australian privacy laws unless you agree otherwise. By providing us with information (including personal information), using the Website, ordering products or services through the Website or registering a User Account, you: (i) consent to us disclosing and transferring your information (including personal information) to our Data Hosting Provider and Distributors located in Taiwan; (ii) consent to our Date Storage Provider and Distributors storing your information (including personal information) on servers located outside of Australia, including in Taiwan; and (iii) agree that the requirement under the Act for us to ensure that our Data Hosting Provider and Distributors comply with applicable Australian privacy laws in respect of your information (including personal information) does not apply. We may engage other data hosting or storage providers or store your information on servers in other locations in the future and will update this Privacy Policy if that is the case. We suggest that you visit our Website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Your rights of access and correction

You have the right to access personal information which we have collected from you within the requirements of the Act.

If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us at the email address shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information if you request us to do so, where required by law.
We may withhold or refuse you access to your personal information if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person. We may charge you a reasonable fee to access your information as permitted by applicable law.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism contained in the message.
If you no longer wish to be contacted by us or receive such marketing information, you can advise us:

• by emailing us at info@pizzatowels.com; or
• by clicking the ‘unsubscribe function’ (where marketing information is sent electronically).

We will keep a record of your request to ensure you do not receive that information in the future.
You cannot refuse to receive information which we are required to provide you by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our Website at www.pizzatowels.com. We suggest that you visit our Website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy or if you have any queries or complaints, please contact us by email at info@pizzatowels.com. We will take reasonable steps try to resolve any complaints with you as quickly as practicable. Complaints may also be made directly to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner though its website located at www.privacy.gov.au/complaints.

Definitions

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, words beginning with capital letters are defined in the Pizza Towels Terms & Conditions published on the Website as updated from time to time.